Most moving games of all time?
Everyone has some games that left a mark on them. At least everyone here, I think. I'm curious what were some games that has moved you?
Mine - I'm not gonna start jabbering about them cos it'll just go on for ever, but these are very close to my heart:
Nier
Flower
Journey
Braid
To The Moon
Shadow Of the Colossus
MGS4
Portal 1
Kerrigan's story in Starcraft 1
Final Fantasy VI (not VII)
Discuss :) Maybe :) It's clear to me that these were all storytellers - and by golly I love those.
Mine - I'm not gonna start jabbering about them cos it'll just go on for ever, but these are very close to my heart:
Nier
Flower
Journey
Braid
To The Moon
Shadow Of the Colossus
MGS4
Portal 1
Kerrigan's story in Starcraft 1
Final Fantasy VI (not VII)
Discuss :) Maybe :) It's clear to me that these were all storytellers - and by golly I love those.
Comments
A few of mine are:
Final fantasy X
Tomb raider the last revelation
MGS4
Dreamfall the longest journey
Final fantasy IX
Braid
Breath of Fire IV
Final Fantasy VIII
To The Moon
Those are the only ones I remember off-hand. I tend to get emotional pretty easily though, especially when there's a great soundtrack. :)
@Tuism: I really, really want to play Journey! Wonder if I could gatecrash your place sometime. :P
Brütal Legend
Portal 2
Deus Ex
World of Goo
Digital A Love Story
Witcher 2
Final Fantasy VIII
Special mentions:
Psychonaughts (great story)
Aquaria (still need to finish)
It's so interesting to see different people have different takes on the same topic - I for example cannot even understand how a Tomb Raider could be "moving", but I'm of course seeing this through tinted glasses (that new upcoming Tomb Raider I believe would change my perception of this :P)
Oooh, just reminded me of one more really good moving title:
Indigo Prophecy (Farenheit in US)
And of course Kara, but she's not a game (yet)
Myth the Fallen Lords
Starcontrol 2
Digital: A Love Story
Cannon Fodder
Bastion
Journey
Abe's Odysee
Magicka (I'm still pondering the ending, I guess this is a weird choice, but I'm a huge Terry Pratchett fan and the writers of Magicka clearly were as well. They wrote possibly my favorite time-travel arc in any fiction I've encountered)
Darwinia
Half Life
Oni
Braid
Also Randy Balmer's Municipal Abortionist (though the emotion here was sort of nausia and disgust - which was the point of the work)
I must play Shadow of the Collosus and Flower still (I need a PS3, I only got to play Journey due to the kindness of a friend).
Braid
Limbo
Deus Ex: Human Revolution
The Stanley Parable. (really awesome half-life 2 mod, take 10 minutes out og your dat and just play it :D) http://www.moddb.com/mods/the-stanley-parable/downloads
@BlackShipsFilltheSky is that the "Oni" game from Bungie?
Deus ex ... (best story ever maybe, and the only game have I've finished 5 times)
Knights of the Old Republic ... (got very attached to the characters + plot!)
Baldur's Gate 1 + 2 ... (same as above)
Amnesia: the dark descent ... (scared me silly, loved it!)
Grand theft Auto IV ... (the "choice" at the end was superb writing, and just great characters overall)
Dark Souls ... (I've not been so immersed ib and exhilarated by any game in a very long time...)
...and special mention:
Dota + Stacraft 2 [mutiplayer] ... (the predominent emotion being "anger" :) )
Nuke Nukem 3D ... (odd one I know, but I have fond memories of having my finger on the windows key in case my mom walked in :P )
I really wish I could add Bastion, Braid and Limbo to this list, but I can't. Bastion had wonderful storytelling but it didn't really move me, Braid looked and sounded beautiful but I felt it a bit contrived and forced, and Limbo was to me a very ordinary game with extraordinary polish and style.
Still, each unto their own eh?
-Dune 2
-Command & Conquer (I still listen to the epic soundtrack)
-Portal 2
-Duke Nukem 3D (Your ass, your face.. what's the difference?!)
-Starcraft 2
-Deus Ex
-Super Mario Bros
-Red Alert 3 (Bear launchers, gotta love that)
-Civilization
-Counterstrike (Ok mass death is perhaps not moving but I really loved playing this multiplayer)
-Dungeon Keeper (Possibly most epic game ever which hasn't been redone)
-Medal of Honor
-Half Life
..sure I've left some out.
Seriously though, that Vux was insane. Jesus.
Kor-Ah FTW.
I suspect Starcraft 2 informed/ruined my taste in music for a lifetime (has anyone witnessed the ridiculous crap I record when no one stops me). (http://www.blackshipsfillthesky.com/SuperSmashLanderSuicidePartyBro/Super_Smash_Lander_Suicide_Party,_Bro(Question_Mark).zip)
I've never felt terror, and loss like I did in Starcraft 2. I've never been so glad to sacrifice myself to save the galaxy.
Starcontrol 2 makes me a *happy camper*!
- The Mass Effect series (Think the Kaiden vs Ashley decision and Mordin Solus dying in the last game. I could talk for a very long time about the strength of Bioware's narrative.)
- Red Dead Redemption (The ending is very brave and excellently done.)
- The Assassin's Creed (AC) games ( Wait! Before you light your torches, let me explain. I am pretty sure there is some excellent writer working on Assassin's Creed games that keeps getting locked in a closet when they write the endings. The start of AC 2 with Ezio's family dying is excellent, as is the side mission about his lover in AC Brotherhood. However, they keep ruining these awesome moments with the worst Dues Ex Machina known to gaming.)
- The Walking Dead Episodes! (Seriously. Go play them. Episode 2 and 3 are particularly devastating.)
Dragon Wars in the 80s was also a pretty awesome experience.
Produce a super cool animation/demo of a Starcontrol 2 style game which promises to be the (unofficial) Starcontrol 2 sequel we never got.
Kickstarter it.
Seriously. I'm still upset about Starcontrol 3. Except for Daktaklakpak. They were cool.
Deus Ex (1)
Portal 1 & 2
Mass Effect
Bastion
Dune 2 (omg nostalgia when this was mentioned)
Favourites not mentioned:
Beyond Good and Evil - Fell in love with all the characters, story is awesome, everything just looks beautiful, the game is super fun and the world feels so expansive even though it isn't actually that large (not by modern sandbox standards I don't think)
Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri - enjoyed all the different technologies and how each had it's own story and such, not to mention the game was super fun to play
Little Big Adventure 2 - omg mind blown at about 12 when I played this :p tried playing it again recently, controls are so counter-intuitive for my modern wasd + mouse conditioned mind
Action Half-life - same kind of argument as @Tachyon 's for Counterstrike, so many good multi-player memories with that game (diving hand-cannon to the face was my speciality)
- The Longest Journey
- Baldur's Gate 2
- Final Fantasy 8
- Prince of Persia Sands of Time
I was really young. My parent's went out to dinner at a friend of theirs' place. I was reluctant to go (read: obstinate and difficult). To entertain me they sent me to play on the family computer. On which was Dune 2. I hadn't wanted to go, but then I didn't want to leave.
It was a year before we had a computer powerful enough to run it. By then none of the magic had been lost.
Mission impossible(loved the mission with laser room)
Hitman 2 Silent Assasin
The thing
Gran Turismo 2
The King of fighters
Tekken
Smackdown 2 know your role
Silent Hill 2(never finished and still scared out my mind)
Die hard(yipeekayye)
Mortal Kombat 4(hey!)
And many others I can't think of now
But most moving game?
Pokemon Yellow(gotta catch 'em all).
Ant Attack (Played on an old Spectrum)
Battle Toads vs Double Dragon (SNES)
Excite Bike (SNES)
Sonic (Sega Master System)
Earth Worm Jim (Sega Master System)
4D Boxing (PC 286)
Stunts (PC 286)
Heretic (PC)
Duke Nukem 3D (PC)
Grand Theft Auto 1 (PC 486)
Carmageddon 1 (PC)
Command and Conquer Red Alert (PC)
Abe's Odyssey (PC)
Starcraft 1 (PC)
Half Life (PC)
Abe's Odyssey (PC)
The list can go on and on... :)
Alex Kidd in miracle world(:) rock paper scissors)
Sonic the hedgehog(the first1)
Earthworm Jim
Tiny toons
Wing Commander
Ultima 8: Pagan
Syndicate (original)
Jagged Alliance
Heretic
Command and Conquer (@Tachyon, I hear you ;))
Final Fantasy VIII
Resident Evil 3: Nemesis
Arcanum: of Steamworks and Magick Obscura
Elder Scrolls (all of them)
All moved/influenced me in one way or another to quite a degree.